CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Eric Cheng
H & C Industries Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Bisphenol A (CAS # 80-05-7) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated March 31, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant product is called Bisphenol A. It is also known as 4,4'-Isopropylidenediphenol. It is indicated for use as a raw material for epoxy resins and polycarbonate products. Data sheets from the manufacturer indicate that it may be imported in various packaging ranging from 25 kilogram bags to 20 metric ton bulk containers.

The applicable subheading for the Bisphenol A will be 2907.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Phenols; phenol-alcohols: Polyphenols: 4,4'-Isopropylidenediphenol (Bisphenol A, Diphenylolpropane) and its salts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division